African Development Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

When you supply any personal information to African Development Trust, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information we collect
• In general you can visit this site without telling us information about yourself.

• When you donate, register online, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, we may sometimes receive personal information about you, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, debit or credit card details.

• If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find out more information about PCI DSS here.

• In certain instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. This is because when you, for example, request to receive services from us, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal information to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for this purpose.

• In most instances, however, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your personal information. This is the case, for example, where we seek to obtain your consent to receive email marketing.

• Email/SMS marketing: If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By opting in, you grant us the right to contact you for marketing purposes.

• Post/Telephone marketing: If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information.

How is information is used?
• We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.

• We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.

• We use your information for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies or to ask you for feedback.

• We may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns and activities. You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by emailing [email protected]rg or calling us on 0207 354 3355.

• We may combine your information with other information (for example, from public records or on social media) and create a profile of your interests and preferences. We do this to help us determine whether and in what ways you might be interested in helping us or getting involved in our activities.

• We use your personal information look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.

• We use your personal information to claim Gift Aid on your donations if you opt in.

• Some non-personally identifiable information may also be used for the following purposes

(a) Marketing statistical analysis
(b) Customer admin and support
(c) Technical admin

Who is information shared with?
We will never share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing or the monetising of your data. We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

• To suppliers or service providers only to provide the products or services you’ve requested from us.

• To trusted third parties who work with us in connection with our charitable purposes, to provide our updates and marketing information (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures).

• We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.

• Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect us, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

Third party websites
This website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate. We use cookies on the website for our own internal purposes, to track how users navigate through the website. This helps us to evaluate and improve the website and our online services. We also use cookie technology with our online registration forms to ensure we maintain your confidentiality and security as you move through secure or password protected areas of our website.

We use information derived from cookies in order to:

• compile statistics on how our website is being used, which can help us to improve our website and online services.

• facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website.

• ascertain whether the website is operating effectively.

• personalise and improve the service we offer you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant to you.

Third party cookies: We also use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisement about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Managing cookies: In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (history).

If you’re under 16 years of age

If you’re aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the website.

Your right to Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, African Development Trust, 8 Rock Street, London, N4 2DN. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

Your choice
Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your personal information.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we may retain your details on suppression lists to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

You can opt-out of receiving direct information from us at any time. Simply contact [email protected] to let us know your updated communication preferences or call 0207 354 3355.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.